mercadotecnia@ecrubio.com
+52 656 227 6125

PRIVACY POLICY

In compliance with the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and other applicable legislation (hereinafter the “Law”), EC Legal México, S.C., EC Legal Centro, S.C. and Rubio Villegas y Asociados S.C., (hereinafter “EC LEGAL RUBIO VILLEGAS”), is committed with the protection of personal data, as responsible for the use, processing and confidentiality of such personal data. In connection therewith, EC LEGAL RUBIO VILLEGAS informs its Privacy and Data Protection Policy for obtaining your consent upon the use of your personal data, and the mechanisms for revoking such consent or limit the treatment of your personal data.

Responsible for the treatment of your personal data.

EC LEGAL RUBIO VILLEGAS, with address at Río Duero 31, Cuauhtémoc, Mexico City, México, 06500, will be responsible and therefore, decide upon the treatment given to your personal data.

Personal Data We Collect.

You may browse our website without providing personal data; however, there are some sections on the site where you can voluntarily give information.

Personal data may be collected under various scenarios, such as when you log in our site, provide us with information for career opportunity purposes, send us an e-mail requesting information or newsletters. Also, when you decide to retain us as counsellor or you provide services to us.

The personal data we collect belong to the following categories:

  • Identification data: name, official ID, birth certificate, marital status, nationality, immigration documents (as applicable), domicile, telephone numbers, fax number, e-mail address.
  • Education data: academic background, degrees, diplomas, certificates, skills.
  • Employment data: position, experience, work address, e-mail address, telephone numbers, employment background.
  • Billing data: person or entity to which invoices and receipts will be sent, tax address, federal taxpayer identification number.
  • Financial data: bank account information, payment method.
    Other sensible and non-sensible personal data not included in the list, may be treated if such data is considered similar in nature and is not excessive in relation with the objectives for which it is obtained.

Purposes And/Or Uses Of Your Personal Data.

EC LEGAL RUBIO VILLEGAS collects, store and transfer your personal data as permitted by Law, to fulfil obligations arising from the relationship created with yourself, being it professional, labor or commercial, including:

  • Confirm your identity
  • Understand, answer and meet your legal needs
  • Represent you or your principal in doing business
  • Circulate newsletters, alerts, invitations to seminars, articles or other information of your interest
  • Grant legal certainty to the acts and business formalized through public instruments
  • Provide legal counselling and draft documents intended to express your will, as permitted by the notarial and other applicable legislation
  • Comply with requirements arising from law, regulations, among others, as applicable
  • Verify and update the information you provide to us
  • Request services or products form yourself
  • Evaluate the quality of your products or services
  • Processing of bills and payments
  • Protection against and identification of potential fraudulent transactions
  • Reinforce our service terms and conditions and their use
  • Personnel recruiting purposes
  • Evaluate the profile of current employees and candidates, suppliers, vendors and update the data provided to us.

Under certain circumstances, your personal data may be shared for purposes of compliance with legal requirements or to answer requests from authorities, in particular, the Public Registry and Commerce offices, other States regarding ownership transfer transactions, as well as the Tax Administration Service (Servicio de Administración Tributaria) regarding tax matters and judicial and administrative authorities, either Federal, State or Local, pursuant Mexican legislation.

We can use your personal data for different purposes, based on the particular circumstances under which data is collected, but always subject to the relationship that we have with you and the specific privacy notice that may have been made available to you.

Your personal data may be used for purposes consistent with those previously described and that may be considered analogous.

Security Measures.

EC LEGAL RUBIO VILLEGAS has implemented and maintains administrative, technical and physical security measures, required to procure the protection and integrity of your personal data and avoid any damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use, access or processing.

Only authorized personnel, that have complied with and observed confidentiality protocols, may participate in the processing of your personal data. The authorized personnel have the express prohibition to allow access to non-authorized persons and to use your personal data for purposes other than those described in this privacy notice. The confidentiality obligations of the persons participating in the processing of your personal data survive to their relationship with EC LEGAL RUBIO VILLEGAS.

Children And Mentally Impaired Persons.

EC LEGAL RUBIO VILLEGAS is committed to safeguard the privacy of minors and of mentally impaired persons; therefore, we neither intentionally collect nor process their personal data without explicit consent of their parents, guardians or legal representatives.  If you are a parent, guardian or legal representative of a child or mentally impaired person, and know that they have provided personal data without your consent, you may request us to cancel such data at the following e-mail address: privacidad@ecrubio.com.mx

Use Of Tracking Technologies.

When you browse our website, certain non-personal information is collected through “cookies” and “web beacons.”  This information is obtained simply by using and interacting with our website. The information that can be collected is your operating system, type of browser, information on your location (provided by mobile devices), and the pages you visit during the time spent by you on our site.

Such information is collected only for the following purposes: for statistics on visits to our website, time spent on the site, and reference sites that may have linked you to ours.  This information is also used to keep and update user profiles or customize information.

It is possible to disable such tracking technologies in any type of browser; for example, the steps to disable such technologies in Google Chrome are:  Go to menu “Tools”, click “delete navigation data”, select option “delete cookies and other site and supplemental data”, click “accept”.  When you disable or block such mechanisms, it is possible that our site may not properly work.  To know more about this, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Links To Other Websites.

Our website may contain, for your convenience, links to other websites.  EC LEGAL RUBIO VILLEGAS has not reviewed the Privacy Notices of such other websites; therefore, it does not guarantee or is responsible for the contents of such sites.  We invite you to carefully read the Privacy Notice of each site that you visit on the Internet.

Please note that when you click on icons of social networks or similar sites, your information will be automatically transferred to such sites.  For example, Facebook’s “like” button transfers information directly to such company.

Data Subject’s Rights.

As data subject, you may exercise your rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Objection (“ARCO” rights) with regard to your personal data. You may also revoke the consent you have provided for the processing of your personal data; as well as limit the use and disclosure of such data. To exercise any of your rights, you may send a request, as set forth in the Law, to the e-mail address: privacidad@ecrubio.com or to the physical address mentioned in the first paragraph of this Privacy Notice.

For ease of reference, ARCO rights are briefly described as follows:

  • Access. To be informed about personal data stored in EC LEGAL RUBIO VILLEGAS’ database, how such data are used, their source and communications made using such data and, in general, the conditions and general characteristics of the processing.
  • Rectification. To correct or update your personal data if they are inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Cancelation. To remove your personal data, in whole or in part, from EC LEGAL RUBIO VILLEGAS’ database whenever it is considered that they are no longer being processed in accordance with the principles and obligations set forth by the Law.
  • Objection. To oppose, for a legitimate reason, to the processing of your personal data.

If you need further information on the requirements and procedures to exercise ARCO rights, please contact privacidad@ecrubio.com

If you consider that the rights of protection of your personal data have been violated by the behaviour of our staff, our acts or responses, you may contact the Federal Institute of Information Access (Instituto Federal de Acceso a la Información y Proteccion de Datos) or IFAI, per its acronym in Spanish, or visit www.ifai.mx

VIDEOTAPE

When visiting our offices, you will be videotaped by our security camera system. The images obtained by the surveillance system shall be used for your own safety and the safety of other persons visiting us.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

Changes to our Privacy Notice, will be communicated through our website:  www.ecrubio.com

CONTACT

If you have any questions or comments with regard to this Privacy Notice, please contact our department of personal data via email: privacidad@ecrubio.com or to the address mentioned in the first paragraph of this document.

It is hereby stated that this Privacy Policy has been published at EC LEGAL RUBIO VILLEGAS’ headquarters and offices, as in its official web page and can be accessed by any person at any time. Therefore, the lack of any express opposition implies the authorization for EC LEGAL RUBIO VILLEGAS to obtain, manage or transfer your personal data.

Last update: June 2017

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

Dear user, we ask you to read carefully the following Use and Privacy Terms and Conditions, as for the use or access to any of the pages that are part of EC Legal Rubio Villegas website (hereafter the “Website”), and it will mean that you accept and agree to be obliged by the terms and conditions described herein.

In case you do not agree with these Use and Privacy Conditions you must refrain yourself from using this Website.

1. Use and restrictions

The Website use express the full and unreservedly adherence to the present Use and Privacy Terms and Conditions by the users. Through the Website the user will access and/or use different contents and services (hereafter the “Contents and Services”), made available for the users by EC Legal México, S.C., EC Legal Centro, S.C., Rubio Villegas y Asociados, S.C. and/or any of their subsidiaries and affiliates (hereafter “EC Legal Rubio Villegas”), and/or by third parties that provide Contents and Services. EC Legal Rubio Villegas by its entire discretion will be entitled to deny, restrict or condition to the user the access to the Website, in whole or in part, so as to modify the Contents and Services of the Website at any time and without prior notice. The user acknowledges all Contents and Services may not be available in all geographic areas and that some Contents and Services might be used only by the previous signing-up or registration by the user and/or paying a certain fee, as expressly indicated in the corresponding “Special Conditions” (as such term is defined in point 12). EC Legal Rubio Villegas does not guarantee the availability and continuity of the Website’s operation and the Contents and Services, nor the Website’s or the Contents and Services usefulness in relation with any specific activity. EC Legal Rubio Villegas will not be responsible for any loss or damage of any kind that might be caused due the lack of availability or continuity in the Website operation and/or the Contents and Services.

2. Intellectual property

The Contents, Services and website intellectual property rights of its distinctive signs and domains, as well as its use and exploitation rights, including its disclosure, publication, reproduction, distribution and transformation, are exclusively property of EC Legal Rubio Villegas. The user does not acquire any intellectual property right for the simple use of the Website’s Contents and Services and such use will not be considered as an authorization nor a license for the use of the Contents and Services with purposes other than the ones referred in the present Use and Privacy Terms and Conditions.

3. Third parties intellectual property

The user accepts that all dispositions established in point 2 regarding the ownership of the rights property of EC Legal Rubio Villegas are also applicable to third parties’ rights in respect of the Contents and Services of other websites linked to the Website.

4. Permitted uses

The Contents and Services use of the Website is the user’s exclusive responsibility, whom in any case must use it in accordance to the features allowed in the Website and to the uses authorized in the present Use and Privacy Terms and Conditions, so the user undertakes to use them in such way that does not attack internet standards of usage and coexistence, Mexican Laws and in force legislation in the country in which the user is located when using them, moral standards, personal dignity and third party rights. The Website is for the user’s personal use so it cannot be used to market in any way the Contents and Services.

5. Prohibitions

The user does not have the right to place hyperlinks to and from the Website, nor has the right to place or use the Website’s Contents and Services in sites or websites of its own or of third parties without EC Legal Rubio Villegas’s previous and in writing authorization. Also, the user does not have the right to limit or impede to any other use of the Website.

6. Quality of the services and contents

Nor EC Legal Rubio Villegas, nor its suppliers or commercial associates will be responsible of any damage or harm that the user might suffer because of inaccuracies, typographical errors and changes or improvements that are periodically made to the Contents and Services. All recommendations and advices obtained through the Website are of a general nature, and it cannot be taken in account in the personal decision making. For this matter a proper professional should be consulted by the user and may be advised in accordance with its specific needs.

7. Linked third parties’ property and services

Regarding the Contents and Services that third parties provide within or through links to the Website (such as links, banners and buttons), EC Legal Rubio Villegas is limited exclusively, for the users’ convenience, to: (i) inform the user on them, and (ii) to provide to the user the sellers or providers contact information. All products and/or services marketed within the Website and/or in linked third parties’ websites are provided by independent traders of EC Legal Rubio Villegas. EC Legal Rubio Villegas is not and may not to be considered as a provider of the property and/or services offered in such pages and websites. The inclusion of such pages and/or websites does not imply EC Legal Rubio Villegas’s approval, backup, sponsorship, recommendation or guarantee, the property and services marketed in these nor of the content of such websites. It does not constitute any kind of labor relationship, association or affiliation between EC Legal Rubio Villegas and such third parties. All advise, counsel, declaration, information and content linked with the third parties’ websites or within the Website represent the opinions and thinking of such third parties, consequently, EC Legal Rubio Villegas will not be responsible of any harm or damage that the user might suffer, including but not limiting, damages caused by loss of programs or data.

8. Confidentiality

EC Legal Rubio Villegas is obligated to maintain the confidentiality regarding to the information that receives from the user that have that character in accordance to applicable Mexican legal dispositions in the United Mexican States. EC Legal Rubio Villegas does not assume any obligation to maintain as confidential any other information provided by the user, either at the time of its registration in the Website or at any other subsequent time, including such information that the user provides through newsletters, blackboards or chats, so as the information that EC Legal Rubio Villegas obtains through the Cookies described un point 11.

9. Privacy Policy

In virtue of the user´s personal information safety it’s a priority to EC Legal Rubio Villegas, we have implemented a privacy policy that pursues to protect this information through the setting of different controls.

10. Use of non-confidential information

Through the Website use, the user authorizes EC Legal Rubio Villegas to use, publish, reproduce, divulge, publicly communicate and transmit the non-confidential information, in terms of article 109 of the Ley Federal de los Derechos de Autor, and article 76 bis of the Ley Federal de Protección al Consumidor
.

11. Cookies

The user that has Access to the Website, agrees to receive the cookies that may be transmitted by EC Legal Rubio Villegas’s servers. “Cookie” means a data archive that is storage in the hard drive of the user’s PC when the user has access to the Website. Cookies might have information such as the identification information given by the user or trace information or the webpages that the user has visited. A Cookie cannot read the data or user´s hard drive information nor read the Cookies created by other websites or webpages.

12. Access codes and confidential numbers

At all time, the user is the sole and final responsible to maintain secret its account numbers, personal passwords, access codes and confidential numbers which it has access to the Website’s Contents and Services, as well as to third parties’ websites.

13. Modifications

EC Legal Rubio Villegas has the right to modify at any time the Use and Privacy Terms and Conditions. Consequently, the user must read carefully the Use and Privacy Terms and Conditions each time that he wants to use the Website. Certain Contents and Services offered to the users in and/or through the Website are subject to particular conditions that substitute, complete and/or modify the Use and Privacy Terms and Conditions (hereafter, the “Particular Conditions”). Consequently, the user also must read carefully the corresponding Particular Conditions before it accesses to any Contents and Services.

In accordance to in force legislation, certain services require the installation of protection tools to obtain the information, the service will be denied in case of the installation is not accepted.

14. Applicable laws and jurisdiction

For the interpretation, enforcement and execution of the present agreement, the parties agree that the applicable laws shall be the Mexican Federal Laws and the competent courts shall be the courts of Mexico City, expressly waiving to any other charter or jurisdiction that might correspond them because of their permanent residence, present or future.

 


DISCLAIMER

The Website is provided as a service to our clients, colleagues and others, for informational purposes only. This information should not be considered as, or as a substitute for, legal advice and is not intended to nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.  Because the information included here is general, it may not apply to your individual legal or factual circumstances.  Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome in future representation.  You should not take (or refrain from taking) any action based on the information you obtain from this Website without first obtaining professional counsel and you should not send us confidential information without first speaking to, in person or by telephone, one of our attorneys and receiving explicit authorization to do so.  The purpose of our communications is to provide information as to developments in the law. They do not contain a full analysis of the law nor does it constitute an opinion of any EC Legal Rubio Villegas entity on the points of law discussed. You must take specific legal advice on any particular matter which concerns you. If you require any advice or further information, please speak to your usual contact at EC Legal Rubio Villegas. Please note that any Mexican tax advice included in this communication is not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, in order to avoid any Mexican federal tax penalties or to promote, market, or recommend to another party any transaction, mechanism or structure implemented for the avoidance of Mexican federal taxes. Moreover, the conclusions and opinion contained in this document are not binding on the Mexican tax authorities or any court. Therefore, we cannot offer any assurances that a position different or contrary to that expressed herein will be asserted by a tax authority or any other third party and ultimately sustained in court. Any contents of this Website are intended only to provide a summary of the subject matter covered. They do not purport to be comprehensive or to render legal advice. No reader should act on the basis of any matter contained in these publications without first obtaining professional legal advice. Even when EC Legal Rubio Villegas provides advice to clients located in jurisdictions outside of Mexico, it is a Mexican partnership with legal presence solely in Mexico, thus shall not be considered as making representations or providing advise (i) on a law different from Mexican law; and (ii) at any other jurisdiction different from Mexican jurisdiction. The existence of a telephone number with an area code corresponding to, or originating in or of a mailing address in a jurisdiction outside of Mexico shall in no way be construed as representing a contact of EC Legal Rubio Villegas in such jurisdiction.

D.R. © Copyright, Derechos Reservados. EC Legal Rubio Villegas. Río Duero 31 Colonia Cuauhtémoc, 
06500 México City.