Privacy Policy

Effective Date: Apr 22, 2019

EC Legal Rubio Villegas (a Mexican registered entity) (“EC Legal Rubio Villegas”, “we” or “us”) respect your right to privacy. This Privacy Notice explains how EC Legal Rubio Villegas may collect, share, use and process information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights. It applies to all individuals who access our website (www.ecrubio.com), mobile apps and in connection with our blogs, alerts, newsletters, social media sites or programs and other communication services (the “Services”).

If you have any concerns or questions about your privacy or use of our Services, please contact us at http://ecrubio.com/contact/ or via postal mail at the relevant location listed in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

We may provide supplemental privacy notices on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you. Those supplemental notices should be read together with this Privacy Notice.

1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. The effective date of the current Privacy Notice is noted at the top of this page.

If we make any material changes to the way we collect, use, share or process the personal information that you have provided, we will notify you by posting a notice of the changes in a clear and conspicuous manner on the EC Legal Rubio Villegas website or via the most recent email address we have on file for you.

2. Information We May Collect

When you use our Services, we collect personal information about your use of our Services and information that you send us. Throughout this Privacy Notice, we use the term “personal information” to describe information that identifies you or makes you identifiable. Information that has been anonymized so that it does not identify a specific individual is not “personal information.”

We may collect and store the following information when running the Service:

  • Information You Provide Voluntarily. We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us, including: when you communicate via email or other channels; when you sign up for news, publications and marketing communications and events; when you seek career information; when you register for alumni communications newsletters, alerts, or other materials; when you submit an application for a position with us; when you sign up for a webinar or event; when you respond to our communications or requests for information. The information you provide may include your name, contact information, title, and information about the organization with which you are affiliated. In relation to career information, the information you provide may also include employment history and qualifications. We only collect and process personal information we need to allow us to respond to your request and/or provide the particular service you have sought.
  • Information We Collect Automatically. We may automatically collect information about you when you use our Services such as, but not limited to:
    Device Information. We may collect information about devices you use to access the Services and how you use the Services, such as your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and which websites you visited before accessing our Services.
    Performance and Log Data. Our servers may automatically record information created by your use of our Services, which may include information such as, but not limited to, your IP address, browser type, operating system, command line information, diagnostic information related to the Services (e.g., crash activity reports), the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, and search terms. For instance, when we send you an email, we may collect certain information including the nature of the email, whether you opened or deleted our email, action you took upon receipt of our email, or your name and contact information.
    Cookies. We use cookies to display information more effectively, store, on a user’s computer or device information about the user’s preferences and settings, gather statistical information about the use of our Service to improve our design and functionality, and for security purposes. Please review our Cookie Notice for more information. Please note that we do not currently respond to web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that may allow you to opt out of the collection of information across networks of websites and online services, as there is no standard for how online services should respond to such signals. As standards develop, we may develop policies for responding to do-not-track signals that we will describe in this Privacy Policy.
  • Information We Receive About You from Third Parties. When we receive personal information about you from third parties and use such information, this can include: your name, email address, contact information, the company you work for, your position; business and home address, identification and background information, professional experience and qualifications, previous positions, financial information, such as payment related information and shareholdings, and other personal information. If you connect to us from a social network, such as LinkedIn or Facebook, we will collect personal information from the social network in accordance with your privacy settings on that social network. The connected social network may provide us with information such as your name, profile picture, network, gender, username, user ID, age or age range, language, country, friends list, follower list, and any other information you have agreed it can share or that the social network provides to us. We will assume that such social network or other third parties are entitled to collect and share such personal information with us.
  • Sensitive Information. We may collect sensitive information about you when you use our Services. Any use of such information is limited to such purposes described to you at the time of collection.

3. How and Why We Use Your Information

  • To Provide Our Services to You. We may process your personal information to inform you about our Services, new legal and policy developments, relevant information in the industries we serve, and our marketing events. Without your personal information, we cannot provide such services.
  • To Respond to Your Inquiries. We process your personal information when you contact us, such as with questions, concerns, feedback, disputes or issues. Without your personal information, we cannot respond to you or ensure your continued use and enjoyment of the Services.
  • To Enforce Our Terms or Agreements. We process your personal information to actively monitor, investigate, prevent and mitigate any alleged or actual prohibited, illicit or illegal activities in connection with our Services; investigate, prevent, or mitigate violations of our terms, agreements or policies; and enforce our agreements with third parties and partners. We cannot perform our Services in accordance with our terms, agreements or policies without processing your personal information for such purposes.
  • To Ensure the Security of the Service. We are committed to ensuring your safety and continued enjoyment of our Services. To do so, we process your personal information to: combat spam, malware, malicious activities or security risks; improve and enforce our security measures; and to monitor and verify your identity so that unauthorized users do not access your account with us or your information we otherwise hold. We cannot ensure the security of our Services if we do not process your personal information for security purposes.
  • To Personalize Your Experience on the Services. We may provide you with third-party services, plugins, and many other options to personalize your experience of our Services. In addition, we also use cookies and similar tracking technology for such purposes (please see our Cookie Notice for more information). By personalizing the Services, you get to enjoy our Services even more because we keep track of your preferences (e.g. your language selection, your time zone, etc.). Without processing your personal information for such purposes, you may not be able to access or personalize part or all of our Services.
  • For Research and Development Purposes. To continue to provide you with our innovative Services, we collect information about the way you use and interact with our Services for research and development purposes. Research and development help us improve our Services, and build new Services and customized features or Services. We take additional security measures when processing your personal information for such purposes, by de-identifying or pseudonymization your information, limiting access to personnel that may conduct research and development, and applying other technical, physical, and administrative security measures.
  • For Potential Employment. We process your personal information when you seek employment with us to evaluate you as a candidate for the position. Without your personal information, we cannot evaluate your qualifications for employment.
  • To Engage in Marketing Activities. We process your personal information to inform you about our Services, new legal and policy developments, relevant information in the industries we serve and our marketing events (including by electronic means, such as email). To do so we may process your contact information or information about your interactions on our Services to send you marketing communications; provide you with information about events, webinars, or other materials; deliver targeted marketing to you (please see our Cookie Notice for more information about digital interest-based advertising); and keep you updated about our Services. You can opt-out of receiving our marketing information at any time by clicking an unsubscribe link in our emails.

4. Information Sharing and Disclosure

We do not sell, exchange, transfer, or give your personal information to any other company or individual for any reason except as set forth in this Privacy Notice and as described below:

  • EC Legal Rubio Villegas Affiliated Entities. As a national organization that provides national services, we may share your information with our offices and data centers throughout the country to provide our Services.
  • Our Service Providers. We share information with our service providers, suppliers, subcontractors, and similar third parties who provide services to us, or act on our behalf so that they can assist us with the maintenance of our Service. Our contracts with these service providers prohibit them from sharing your personal information with others for other purposes than as directed by us.
  • Corporate Reorganization. We may transfer information to a third party in case of the reorganization, sale, merger, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, asset or stocks, including in the event of corporate restructuring. We reserve the right, as part of this transaction, to transfer or assign personal information we have collected from you to these third parties. Except as otherwise provided by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all personal information will be subject to policies that are consistent with the policies described in this Privacy Notice. However, any personal information that is submitted or collected after that transfer may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor entity.
  • Law Enforcement Requests. We may use, share, or disclose information about you in order to address legal concerns or liabilities, especially when we believe, in our sole discretion, that (a) you might have misused the Services, such as to gain unauthorized access to any system, engaged in spamming, denial of service attacks, or similar attack; (b) disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms of Use; (c) to respond to suspected illegal or fraudulent activity; (d) to protect legal rights or defend against legal claims; (e) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we or a third party may sustain.
  • Your Consent. We will disclose your information to a person you have given us your consent to disclose to or as required to complete the Services.

5. Links to Third Party Services

Our Service may include links to third party services where you might be able to post comments, reviews, or view third party information. The use of these third party services may result in the collection and sharing of information about you by these third party services.

This Privacy Notice does not address the data processing practices of any third party, unless as specified otherwise. Please note, the inclusion of a link on our Service to a third party’s service does not imply endorsement of the third party’s data handling practices, and does not imply that the third party’s practices are covered by this Privacy Notice. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these entities.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Service, and to read the privacy statements or notices of each website or app on which you land after you click on a link or social networking button.

6. Access to Your Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up to date. You may access and update your personal information that we hold by contacting us directly at http://ecrubio.com/contact/. For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to implement your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

In your request, please make clear what information you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have your personal information suppressed from our database, or other limitations you would like to put on our use of your personal information. We may only implement requests with respect to personal information that is associated with the particular email address that you use to send your request.

However, please note that we reserve the right to refuse to act on a request that is manifestly unfounded or excessive (for example because it is repetitive) and/or to charge a fee that takes into account the administrative costs for providing the information or taking the action requested.

7. How We Keep Your Information Secure

We seek to use reasonable technical, organizational, and administrative measures to protect user information within our organization against unauthorized or unlawful access or processing, and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage. We believe that these measures are reasonably adapted to the nature of the information in our custody. In addition to the security measures detailed above, we protect personal information by taking measures: (i) to protect the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability, and resilience of our processing systems and services; (ii) to restore the availability of and access to personal information in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident; and (iii) to regularly test, assess, and evaluate the effectiveness of our technical and organizational measures.

However, even though EC Legal Rubio Villegas makes reasonable efforts to protect information in its custody, no security system or data storage or transmission over the Internet or otherwise is fully secure. Thus, we cannot guarantee the security of any information we may have collected or received from you or transmitted to you.

If you believe your information is not secure, please immediately notify us of the problem at the address provided in the “How to Contact Us” section.

8. Retention

We retain information about you for as long as necessary to perform the activities described in this Privacy Notice, or where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so, such as for legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements.

When our legitimate interest for retaining your personal information ceases to exist, we will either delete or anonymize your information so that it can no longer be attributed to a particular individual. To the extent residual information remains within our databases, back-ups or other records and we are unable to anonymize it we will isolate such information from further processing until deletion is possible. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us.

9. Children’s Information

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 16. If we become aware that an individual under 16 is submitting information without consent from their parent or legal guardian or as permitted under applicable law, we will delete the information as soon as possible from our database. If you believe we are collecting information about an individual under 16, please notify us immediately so that we can take appropriate action.

10. How to Contact Us

You can contact us at http://ecrubio.com/contact/. If you prefer to contact us by postal mail, and you are in Mexico, please contact us at: EC Legal Rubio Villegas’s General Counsel, Río Duero 31, Cuauhtémoc, 06500, Mexico City, Mexico, +52 (55) 5242-0700. Otherwise please use one of the following addresses based on your location.

Mexico City
Río Duero 31
Cuauhtémoc. 06500
Ciudad de México
México 

Ciudad Juárez
Ejercito Nacional 7695-C
Partido Iglesias. 32663
Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua
México 

Querétaro
Paseo Cuesta Bonita 315-A
Cuesta Bonita. 76063
Querétaro, Querétaro
México

Irapuato
Pedro Martínez Vázquez 652
Los Eucaliptos. 36660
Irapuato, Guanajuato
México

Chihuahua
Punto Alto E4. Penthouse
Centro Ejecutivo No. 5500
31125. Chihuahua, Chihuahua
México

U. S. Mailing Address
P. O. Box 9291
El Paso, Texas 79995-9291
United States of America

 

Terms of Use

The content of this website is intended to convey general information about EC Legal Rubio Villegas.  It should not be relied upon for legal advice; nor does this website or your use of it create an attorney-client relationship between you and EC Legal Rubio Villegas.  This website is not an offer or agreement to represent you.  Further, any e-mail sent to EC Legal Rubio Villegas or its lawyers at e-mail addresses listed on this website will not create an attorney-client relationship and will not be confidential.  Please do not send us information you regard as confidential unless we establish a formal attorney-client relationship with you.

EC Legal Rubio Villegas makes no warranties, representations or claims in respect of any of the information on this website.  We try to maintain current information, but do not guarantee the currency, accuracy or completeness of the information.  EC Legal Rubio Villegas denies responsibility or liability for damages which may result from your access to or use of information on this website.

Some links within this website lead you to other sites.  Those other sites are provided for your convenience.  Our links to those sites are not an endorsement of them or approval of content on them. EC Legal Rubio Villegas does not have control over those sites and is not responsible for their content; we do not verify or warrant the information on them.  If you go to such another site, you assume any risk of doing so; and you will be subject to the terms, conditions of use and privacy policies of the third-party site. 

You may not use the material on this website for anything other than personal informational purposes.  If you wish to use the material for any other purposes, please contact EC Legal Rubio Villegas’s Marketing Department, Río Duero 31, Cuauhtémoc, 06500, Mexico City, Mexico, +52 (55) 5242-0700. Also, you may not interfere with the content or functioning of this website.

The owners of the email addresses on this site do not wish to receive unsolicited email messages for services or products; so please do not send anything like that.

© 2019 EC Legal Rubio Villegas; all rights are reserved.

Cookie Notice

Last Modified: 22 Apr 2019

Our Cookie Notice (the “Notice”) explains how EC Legal Rubio Villegas and its affiliates worldwide (“EC Legal Rubio Villegas” or “we” or “us” or “our”) uses cookies and similar tracking technology when you visit our ecrubio.com website, interact with EC Legal Rubio Villegas online advertisements or marketing emails, or any other websites, pages, features, or content we own or operate (collectively the “Services”). Please read this Notice carefully so that you can be informed about our cookie handling practices when accessing or using our Services.

1. Acceptance

This Cookie Notice is part of, and is governed by, the terms and conditions set forth in our Terms of Use located at http://ecrubio.com/privacy-policy/. You should also read our Privacy Notice to be informed about our data handling practices.

By accessing or using our Services, you accept the data practices and terms detailed in this Notice. If you do not agree with this Notice, please discontinue your access or use of the Services immediately. This Notice does not apply to services offered by other companies or other sites linked from our Services.

2. Change to this Notice

We may update this Notice at any time so that we can keep you updated about our new data handling practices. If we make any material changes to this Notice, we will notify you when you first visit our Services after the change are posted or via the email address we have on file for you (if any). Once the Notice is posted, the changes become effective upon your continued use of the Services. We will update the Last Modified date located at the top of this Notice whenever we make changes to the Notice.

We use both first-party and third-party cookies on our Services. First-party cookies are cookies that are placed on your device by us, while parties other than EC Legal Rubio Villegas set third-party cookies. Third-party cookies are operated by third parties that can recognize your device both when it visits our Services and when it visits other websites or mobile apps. EC Legal Rubio Villegas does not control how third-party cookies are used, and we encourage you to check the websites of any third-party cookie providers for more information about how they use cookie information.

3. What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that we transfer to your device to collect information about your use of our Services. Cookies can be recognized by the website that downloaded them or other websites that use the same cookies. This helps websites know if your browsing device has visited them before.

Generally, information collected by cookies and other tracking technologies does not constitute personal information as defined by the Mexican “Ley General de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Sujetos Obligados”. However, if exceptionally such collected information does constitute personal information (such as IP addresses or similar identifiers), we will treat it as personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

We use both first-party and third-party cookies on our Services. First-party cookies are cookies that are placed on your device by us, while parties other than EC Legal Rubio Villegas set third-party cookies. Third-party cookies are operated by third parties that can recognize your device both when it visits our Services and when it visits other websites or mobile apps. EC Legal Rubio Villegas does not control how third-party cookies are used, and we encourage you to check the websites of any third-party cookie providers for more information about how they use cookie information.

4. Why does EC Legal Rubio Villegas use cookies?

Cookies can be used for multiple purposes. EC Legal Rubio Villegas uses cookies to help it understand how the Services are being used, such as whether you spent more time on a certain part of the Services, whether you experienced any technical issues, and more. Some of the functions performed by cookies are strictly necessary for us to be able to offer you our Services, while other cookies provide us with valuable insight about how we can improve our Services or help us with marketing our products and services to you based on your interests and preferences.

5. What types of cookies does EC Legal Rubio Villegas use?

We use the cookies described below on our Services:

  • Strictly Necessary. Some of the cookies we use are necessary to provide our Services to you. For example, these cookies help you: navigate from page to page; detect, prevent, and mitigate malicious and fraudulent activities on our Services; support and enable other security features. Without such cookies, some of our Services cannot be provided to you.
  • Functional. Functional cookies collect information about how you use our Services, provide you with certain functions on our Services, and they remember your preferences. For example, these cookies allow our Services to remember your language selection. Functional cookies also perform important functions for your use of the Services.
  • Analytics, Performance and Research. These cookies help us understand how well our Services are doing. They collect information about your use and interaction with our Services so that we can continue to improve and expand our Services.
  • Marketing. Our marketing cookies allow us to collect information about your interactions with our marketing activities, such as parts of our website and our emails. Such cookies measure how you interact with our marketing communications to determine, among other things, how effective a marketing campaign is.
  • Advertising. These cookies deliver relevant advertisements to you off of our Services. Our advertising partners will collect information about your interaction with their advertisements to measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaign and to deliver advertisements that are more relevant to you and your interests.

6. How long will cookies stay on my browsing device?

Our retention periods for cookie information depend on whether the cookie is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Each category of cookie listed above is either a session cookie or persistent cookie.

We use “persistent cookies” to save information about you for longer periods of time, while “session” cookies are deleted when you close your browser or after a short period of time. Persistent cookies are stored for varied lengths of time depending on the purpose of the cookie collection and tool used. You can delete cookie data as described below.

7. How to manage cookies via your browser settings

Below we describe how you can manage first-party and third party cookies on our Services:

First-Party Cookies

You can enable, disable or delete cookies via your browser settings. To do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser, usually located within the “Help”, “Tools” or “Edit” settings of your browser. Please be aware that if you set disable cookies on your browser, you may not be able to access secure areas of the Services and parts of the Services may also not work properly (e.g., referral links, preferences, etc.).

Many browser manufacturers provide helpful information about cookie management, including, but not limited to:

  • Google Chrome
  • Internet Explorer
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Safari (Desktop) or Safari (Mobile)
  • Android Browser
  • Opera

If you use a different browser than those listed above, please refer to your specific browser’s documentation or check out http://www.allaboutcookies.org/browsers/index.html to learn more about different browsers. You can also find out more information about how to change your browser cookie settings at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Third-Party Cookies

Any cookies that are placed on your browsing device by a third party can be managed through your browser (as described above) or by checking the third party’s website for more information about cookie management and how to “opt-out” of receiving cookies from them.

8. How can I opt-out of interest-based advertising cookies?

We do not control interest-based advertising cookies on our Services. If you would like more information about such cookies or to opt out of having your cookie information used by companies that are part of the Network Advertising Initiative, please visit www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

9. How can I opt-out of analytics and marketing cookies?

As described in this Notice, we use third-party analytics providers to collect information about the effectiveness of our Services and marketing campaigns. Some third-party analytics and marketing cookie service providers allow you to opt-out with them directly. We currently only use Google Analytics. If you would like to opt-out of such cookies, please go to: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout (requires a browser add-on).

10. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our Cookie Notice, please contact us using the information below. You may also find our Privacy Notice helpful.

You can contact us at http://ecrubio.com/contact/

If you prefer to contact us by postal mail, please use the following addresses:

Mexico City
Río Duero 31
Cuauhtémoc. 06500
Ciudad de México
México 

Ciudad Juárez
Ejercito Nacional 7695-C
Partido Iglesias. 32663
Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua
México 

Querétaro
Paseo Cuesta Bonita 315-A
Cuesta Bonita. 76063
Querétaro, Querétaro
México

Irapuato
Pedro Martínez Vázquez 652
Los Eucaliptos. 36660
Irapuato, Guanajuato
México

Chihuahua
Punto Alto E4. Penthouse
Centro Ejecutivo No. 5500
31125. Chihuahua, Chihuahua
México

U. S. Mailing Address
P. O. Box 9291
El Paso, Texas 79995-9291
United States of America